Saturday, July 23, 2016

Well This Sucks & Other Stuff

How come every time I am about to go on a trip my camera dies?

2 years ago my camera died 1 week before I was to leave on my solo road trip to the Midwest.
Now the camera I bought then died last Monday while on my Virginia trip.
I suspect it might just be the battery so I've ordered a replacement one that should be here by Wednesday.
If the battery turns out NOT to be the problem, guess who'll be going out Thursday to buy a new camera before leaving town next weekend?
Yep.
This gal.

I sure hope it's just the battery and I don't have to shell out $200+ for a new camera.
But they make it in purple now so that's something to look forward to if I need to purchase a new camera.  8-)

It's currently 94F here now.
Hubs cut the grass before noon and about had a stroke it was already so humid and warm.  I told him to just let the frickin' grass grow! lolz

Then we hit Sallie's this afternoon with a donation load and then hit the Bread Outlet for bread and rolls as we were completely out.
A quick run into the local Shursave grocery for ground beef and a few other things.
My food budget for July is officially shot as of Friday when I hit Weis(PMITA)Markets.
Ugh.
Food spending is sitting at $500+ now.
I am so disgusted.

I made hamburgers for everyone and said that is all the cooking I am doing today.
Y'all want dinner?......y'all have to figure that out for yourselves as I am not setting foot in the kitchen again today, I am reclining in my chair and binging on OITNB and then heading upstairs for a nap in the a/c'ed bedroom.

Sluggy

Friday, July 22, 2016

Stick a Fork in Me.....

Sorry to have been AWOL for a bit but I was away traveling through 5 states(counting the one I live in)for the last week.
Getting online was not a priority nor was eating 3 meals a day most days it turns out. ;-)

I am back now and trying to catch up.

Can I add that in addition to paying bills, cooking. cleaning, food shopping, etc. I get to also plan a trip to Maine for the beginning of August?
By the middle of next month I will be plum worn out between the travel and heat.

I am done with Summer in my head and ready for Fall.....bring it on!!

What's going on in your universe?

Sluggy

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

It's Too Danged Hot Here so This is All I Gots!


Well this happened this past weekend........
And so did this.........


Not much time or internet connection until I get back home so mull these photos over until I am back into blogging mode.

Sluggy

Monday, July 18, 2016

This Week on the Dining Table

It's the "Not Home and Not Cooking This Week" Edition.............

Well the photos aren't loading in blogger this morning so I'll try again to put one on later.
I am in Virginia visiting family and it's hot as hell here(Summer in the South, duh!?)so I am trying to stay cool as I can.

Maybe I'll revise the menu for the week later when I get home......and maybe I won't. ;-)

Moving on......

Onward to the meal planning!

Here's what was planned last week--

1. Sunday--Chicken Spaghetti(don't ask!lol), Sugar Snap Peas
2. Monday--Breakfast for Dinner(Daughter is cooking)
3. Tuesday--Reuben Sandwiches
4. Wednesday--Lemon Pepper Chicken, Rice, Zucchini
5. Thursday--Shrimp Scampi, Salad, Garlic Bread
6. Friday--TBD
7. Saturday--TBD

And this is what actually happened--

1. Sunday--Chicken Spaghetti(don't ask!lol), Sugar Snap Peas
2. Monday--Breakfast for Dinner(Daughter is cooking)
3. Tuesday--Reuben Sandwiches
4. Wednesday--Lemon Pepper Chicken, Rice, Zucchini
5. Thursday--Shrimp Scampi, Siciliam Tomato/Onion Salad, Garlic Bread
6. Friday--Chicken Spaghetti, Veggie
7. Saturday--No Clue what they had, I wasn't home

5-6 meals cooked at home, 1 of them nights of leftovers.
Most every meal was cooked on the day planned last week until I left town.  The Scampi came out well and was so quick and easy once the shrimp was peeled.  This is the first time I've ever made scampi with linguine but it's going on the warm weather rotation from now on.

As for my grocery spending..... I spent a total of $111.54 on 4 trips to 4 different stores. I have $33.50 left of my $450 food budget with 13 days to go in the month.


Leftovers going into this week........Chicken Spaghetti, Corned Beef, Sauerkraut, Rye Bread,Lemon Pepper Chicken, Shrimp Scampi, Garlic Bread.

Here is this week's "food plan"--

1. Sunday--No Clue
2. Monday--No Clue
3. Tuesday--No Clue
4. Wednesday--No Clue
5. Thursday--No Clue
6. Friday--No Clue
7. Saturday--No Clue

This week will see ? new meals cooked and 7 nights of NO CLUE yet.

What I need to buy for this menu.....again, No clue, as I am not home and am not cooking until the end of the week when I get home.  It will be interesting to see what Hubs comes up with while I cam gone. lolz

What is getting fixed and served at your house this week?

Was last week's plan successful, did you go off plan or did you not even plan what was going to be eaten last week?

Any great deals on food at your stores this week?

Sluggy